SEAA

SEAA Society for East Asian Archaeology

Third Worldwide SEAA Conference, 16-19 June 2004,
Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
 
Full Conference Program

 

Wednesday June 16

 

 

Wednesday Morning

10:00-12:00 Registration in the Lobby of Munwon Hall
 

Wednesday Afternoon

2:00 Opening Ceremony
Room: Munwon Hall
 

Opening Session: Korean Archaeology at the Crossroads: Retrospect and Prospect
Room: Munwon Hall
Chair: Sarah M. NELSON and PAK Yangjin

2:20 PAK Yangjin (Chungnam National University): Introduction
2:40 SEONG Chuntaek (Chungnam National University): Forty Years of Palaeolithic Research in Korea: Achievements and Problems
3:00 KIM Jangsuk (Chonnam National University): Review of Neolithic Archaeology
3:20 PAK Yangjin (Chungnam National University): Issues in Korean Bronze Age Archaeology
Break
3:50 CHOI Jongtaek (Korea University): Review of Goguryeo Archaeology
4:10 PARK Soonbal (Chungnam National University): Review of Baekje Archaeology
4:30 LEE Sung-joo (Gangneung National University): Review of Shilla and Gaya Archaeology
5:00 Discussion
 

5:30 Welcoming Reception

 

Thursday June 17

 

 

Thursday Morning
 

Session I-A: Aspects of Social Archaeology from Kyushu, Japan
Room: Baekma Hall
Chair: MIZOGUCHI Koji

9:30 MIZOGUCHI Koji (Kyushu University): Introduction
9:40 ITAKURA Yudai (Kyushu University): Emergence and Transformation of Sedentism in the Jomon Period
9:55 ISHIKAWA Takeshi (Kyushu University): Social transformation from the Late to the Final Jomon period in the Kyushu region, Japan
10:10 SHIGEMATSU Tatsuji (Kyushu University): Dynamics of the Regional Society as Seen from the Study of Yayoi Pottery
10:25 KANEGAE Kenji (Kyushu University): Production and Distribution Mode of the Yayoi Pottery of Northern Kyushu
10:40 Break
10:55 TAJIRI Yoshinori (Kyushu University): The Context and Social Significance of the Small Bronze Mirrors Imitating the Chinese Originals Excavated from the Korean Peninsula
11:10 MIZOGUCHI Koji (Kyushu University): Ritual and Social Stratification: the Case of Middle and Late Yayoi Period Northern Kyushu, Japan
11:25 FUNAHASHI Kyoko (Kyushu University): Ritual Tooth Ablation and Social Organization from the Final Jomon to the Yayoi in Northern Kyushu, Japan
11:40 WATANABE Makoto (Kyushu University): Pottery and Social Strategy: the Introduction of a New Pottery Assemblage in the Yayoi-Kofun Transitional Period of San’in Region, Western Japan
11:55 ODA Yuki (Kyushu University): The Adaptation of Cremation Practices in Ancient Japan: a Case Study in the Northern Kyushu Region
 

Session I-B: Xiongnu and Mongolian Archaeology
Room: Museum Auditorium
Chair:

9:30 KANG In-Uk (Seoul National University): Historical Review on the Ordos Bronzes and Pre-Xiongnu Culture Problems in the Northern Steppe Zone of China
9:45 Bryan Kristopher MILLER (National Chengchi University): Xiongnu Mortuary Analysis
10:00 Francis ALLARD (Indiana University of Pennsylvania): The Khanuy Valley International Collaborative Project on Early Nomadic Pastoralism in Mongolia
10:15 YUN Hyeung-won (National Museum of Korea): Hudgiin-Tolgoi Hunnu Tombs in Mongolia
10:30 Naran BASARZAD (Institute of Archaeology): Pathological Cases from the Bronze and Early Iron Age in Mongolia
 

Session I-C: Issues in Environmental Archaeology in China
Room: Munwon Hall
Chair: Rowan FLAD and YUAN Jing

9:30 Rowan FLAD (Harvard University): Introduction
9:40 QI Wuyun (Institute of Archaeology, CASS): A Study of Environmental Archaeology on the Prehistoric Culture
9:55 YUAN Jing (The Institute of Archaeology, CASS): Shell Middens in the Jiaodong Peninsula Studying Environmental Archaeology
10:10 JIAO Tianlong (Bishop Museum): Maritime Adaptation and Agriculture in the Neolithic of Coastal Southeast China: Implications for Proto-Austronesian Expansions
10:25 JIA Wei Ming (University of Sydney): The study of Environmental Reconstruction and Its Application
10:40 Break
10:55 XIA Zhengkai (Beijing University): Preliminary Study on the Prehistoric Disasters at Lajia Site, Qinghai, China
11:10 MO Duowen (Beijing University): Effects of Holocene Environmental Changes on the Development of Archaeological Cultures in Different Regions of China
11:25 Arlene ROSEN (University College London): Holocene Environmental Change and Agricultural Opportunism in the Development of Early Complex Society
11:40 Rowan FLAD (Harvard University): Zooarchaeology in the Prehistoric Three Gorges: A View from Zhongba
11:55 NAKAWO Masayoshi (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature): Water Shortage in an Oasis-region in Western China in Yuan Dynasty and the Last Decades
 

Thursday Afternoon
 

Session 2-A: Korean Prehistoric and Early Historical Archaeology
Room: Baekma Hall
Chair:

2:00 SONG Eunsook (Chonnam National University): Subsistence Patterns of Korean Neolithic: Osanri and Jigyeongri Adaptations on East Coast of Korea
2:15 SHIN Sook-Chung (Wonju Museum of Yonsei University): Analyses of Firing Conditions of Pottery Vessels from Neolithic to Joseon Period
2:30 IM Hyo-jai (Seoul National University): Cultural Interaction Between Korea and Northeast China During Neolithic Age
2:45 KIM Gwongu (Keimyung University): A Consideration of Residential Practices During the Korean Bronze Age and Its Family System
3:00 Break
3:15 KANG Bong Won (Kyongju University): A Social Reconstruction of the Korean Bronze Age: Based on the Dolmens Discovered in the Southeastern Korea
3:30 LEE Hong-jong (Korea University): Cultural Contacts and Cultural Changes in the Bronze Age Korea
3:45 LEE Sung-joo (Gangneung National University) & Martin Bale (University of Toronto): South-central Korea and the development of complex societies,
circa 300 BC to AD 400
4:00 LEE Sungjoon (Paekche Research Institute) & Kim, Myungjin (Korea Paleo-Environment Research Institute): Modeling Historical Trade and Economical
Boundaries in the Proto-three Kingdom Period in the Middle Korea Peninsula
4:15 KANG Hyun Sook (Dongguk University): Mural Painting Tombs from Goguryeo and  Chinese Gansu: A comparative study
4:30 YIM Youngjin (Chonnam National University): Burials and Construction Context of  the Janggo-shaped Tombs
4:45 Andrey ZAGORULKO (Russian Research Institute for cultural and Natural Heritage): Rethinking Sopohang: Evolution of Neolithic Site in North-East Korea
 

Sesson 2-B: Archaeology in Russian Far East
Room: Museum Auditorium
Chair:

2:00 KATO Hirofumi (Hokkaido University): Emergence of the Oldest Pottery and "Oshipovka Culture" in Russian Far East
2:15 Helena SERGUSHEVA (Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Far Eastern Branch): The Plant Cultivation Dynamics of the Early Agricultural Societies of Primorye Region.
2:30 Yuri VOSTRETSOV (Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Far Eastern Branch): Environment Changes and Migrations: Case Study
2:45 Evgenia GELMAN (Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography of peoples of the Far East): Evolution of the Bohai Tail and Periodization of Buddhist Temples
3:00 Yuri NIKITIN (Far Eastern State Technical University): Excavation of Bohai Tomb in Primorye in 2003
 

Session 2-C: Various Issues in Chinese Archaeology
Room: Munwon Hall
Chair:

2:00 CHEN Pochan (University of California, Los Angeles): Rethinking of Leixingxue
2:15 TOKUDOME Daisuke (Kyushu University): The Changes and Distribution Patterns of House Forms during the Prehistoric Period in China
2:30 HUNG Ling-yu (Washington University): Decoration Analysis and Social Units - a Case Study of Fish-motifs on Yangshao Pottery
2:45 Gwen P. BENNETT (Washington University): Salt Production and Changjiang Region Lithics
3:00 Break
3:15 CHIOU-PENG TzeHuey (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign): Stone Ornaments from the Bronze Age Sites of Yunnan: New Lights on Cultural Interactions between Yunnan and Its Surrounding Regions
3:30 Luisa-Elena MENGONI (University of College London): Copying with Changes: Patterns of Social and Cultural Diversification in Pre-Imperial Sichuan (5th and 3rd Century B.C.)
3:45 Barry ROLETT (University of Hawaii): Early Seafaring and Exchange in Southeast China: New Evidence for the Austronesian Homeland
4:00 Walburga Maria WIESHEU (National School of Anthropology and History, Mexico): Inner and Outer Walls in Urban Development in China
4:15 Robert D. DRENNAN & Christian E. PETERSON (University of Pittsburgh): Comparative Settlement Pattern Research on Early Chiefdom Communities in Eastern Inner Mongolia, the Northern Andes, and Mesoamerica
 

Thursday Evening, June 17, 2004
Business Meeting of the Society for East Asian Archaeology
Room: To Be Announced
Time: To Be Announced

 

Friday June 18

 

 

Friday Morning

 

Session 3-A: Current Researches in Shang Archaeology
Room: Baekma Hall
Chair:

9:30 Minna HAAPANEN (University of California, Los Angeles): The Social Role of Eating in the Context of Shang Bronze Manufacturing
9:45 SONG Guoding (The Institute of Archaeology of Henan Province): The Human Sacrifice of the Mid-Shang Dynasty
10:00 ZHANG Liangren (University of California, Los Angeles): The Mode of the Wucheng Community’s Economic connection with the Shang Metropolitan Centers
10:15 MENG Xianwu & Li, Guichang (Archaeology Team of Anyang City): The Houses with Courtyard (Siheyuan) at Yinxu
10:30 Break
10:45 SUN Yan (Gettysburg College): Bronzes from Xin'gan: Local Response to the Cultural and Political Expansion of the Shang
11:00 FANG Hui (Shandong University): Daxinzhuang Site and Shang Culture in Eastern China
11:15 LI Min (University of Michigan): Becoming Shang: The Perspective from Animal Bones at Daxinzhuang
11:30 XU Jay (The Art Institute of Chicago): Southern Influence in the Northern Zone: Evidence from Bronze Vessels of the Anyang Period
 

Session 3-B: Tsushima Archaeology: Cross-cultural perspectives on Korea and Japan"
Room: Museum Auditorium
Chair: TAWARA Kanji & Barbara SEYOCK

9:30 TAWARA Kanji (Tsushima Museum of History and Folklore): Tsushima in the  Focus of Cross-cultural Relations
9:45 SHODA Sinya (Chungnam National University): The First Bronze Dagger in the Southern Part of the Korean Peninsula and Related Problem
10:00 NAGAMOTO Tomoko (Otemae University): The Relation of the Korea Peninsula and the Japanese Islands in the proto-Three Kingdoms Period
10:15 Barbara SEYOCK (University of Munich): The Wei-chih Tung-i-chuan as a Source for the Perception of the Metal Age Cultures in the Korean Straits Region
10:30 Break
10:45 NAKAMURA Daisuke (Osaka University): Relationship in Ritual of Funeral Between Japan and Korea
11:00 FURIYA Tetsuo (Kyushu University): A Study of the Distribution of Korean Ceramic -Based on the Analysis of Celadon Ware During the Medieval Period of Japan-
 

Session 4-B: Yayoi in the East Asian Interaction Sphere: Problems presented by the AMS Radiocarbon Dates for the Yayoi Period in Japan
Room: Museum Auditorium
Chair: IKAWA-SMITH Fumiko

Participants:
11:30 IKAWA-SMITH Fumiko (McGill University): Yayoi in the East Asian Interaction Sphere: Introduction and Background
11:45 FUJIO Shinichiro & SAKAMOTO Minoru (National Museum of Japanese History): AMS Radiocarbon Dating for the Beginning of the Yayoi Period in Japan
12:00 TAKAKURA Hiroaki (Seinan Gakuin University) & MIZOGUCHI Koji (Kyushu University): Some Problems with the Outcome of the A.M.S. Dating of the Yayoi Period by the National Museum of Japan
12:15 Discussion: Sarah M. NELSON (University of Denver), Gina L. BARNES (University of Durham)
 

Friday Afternoon
 

Session 4-A: Prospects of Gender Archaeology in East Asia
Room: Baekma Hall
Chair: MATSUMOTO Naoko & NAKANISHI Yumiko

2:00 MATSUMOTO Naoko (Okayama University): Introduction
2:10 Sarah M. NELSON (University of Denver): Gendered Archaeology and the Question of Power in East Asia
2:25 NAMBA Junko (Tenri University): Gender Archaeology of China
2:40 MATSUMOTO Naoko (Okayama University): Why Gender Archaeology is not Popular in Japan
2:55 IWASAKI Kumi (Okayama University): Anthropomorphic Clay Figurines in the Prehistoric Japanese Archipelago: Ideological and Gendered Perspective
3:10 Gina L. BARNES & KANEKO Masumi (University of Durham): Roles of Women in Nihon Shoki
 

Session 5-A: New Perspectives in Japanese Archaeology
Room: Baekma Hall
Chair:

3:45 Gina L. BARNES (University of Durham): The Japanese Islands from Fifteen to Half a Million Years Ago: Implications for Archaeology
4:00 MITSUMOTO Jun (Okayama University): New Direction in the Archaeology of Human Body in Japan and its Application to the Social Body in the Kofun Period
4:15 Mark HUDSON (Hokkaido University): World System Incorporation and the Okhotsk Culture of Hokkaido
4:30 MIZOGUCHI Koji (Kyushu University): Fragmentation and identity politics: Hyper-Capitalism and Archaeological Discursive Formation
 

Session 5-B: Palaeolithic Archaeology in East Asia
Room: Museum Auditorium
Chair:

2:00 TAKAKURA Jun (Hokkaido University): The Middle to Upper Palaeolothic Transitional Process in East Asia: A Preliminary Approach
2:15 CHOI Mou-chang (Konkuk University): The Stone Artifacts from the Wondang-ri Site of the Sixth Excavation in 2003
2:30 KATO Hirofumi (Hokkaido University): A Study of the Microblade Flaking Technology in Northeast Asia
2:45 Break
3:00 IZUHO Masami (Sapporo Buried Cultural Property Center): A Chronology of Late  Pleistocene Sites in Hokkaido, Japan
3:15 CHOI Bok-kyu (Kangwon National University): The Mesolithic Culture in Korea

 

Saturday June 19

 

 

Saturday Morning

 

Session 6-A: Subsistence, Mortuary Practice, and Interdisciplinary Approaches in Japanese Archaeology
Room: Baekma Hall
Chair:

9:30 Dawn KAUFMANN (Washington University in St. Louis): Paleoethnobotanical Investigation of Subsistence Practices in Northern Japan During Two Time Periods
9:45 KIM Minkoo (University of California): Cultural Complexity of Jomon Hunter-Gatherers and Changes in Plant Exploitation at Sannai Maruyama
10:00 MIYAMOTO Kazuo (Kyushu University): Emergence and Spread of Agriculture in East Asia
10:15 TANI Naoko (Kyushu University): The Formation Process of the Custom of Jar Burial in Northern Kyushu, Japan
10:30 Break
10:45 KUTSUNA Keizo (Okayama University): The Treatment of Children by Their Society in Ancient Western Japan
11:00 Walter EDWARDS (Tenri University): How Many Mirrors? A Simulation of the Discovery of Triangular-Rimmed Mirrors in Japan
11:15 MATSUGI Takehiko (Okayama University): A New Perspective on the Beginning of the Kofun Period Protohistoric Japan: From Group Oriented to Individual Oriented
11:30 TSUMURA Hiro’omi & ANEZAKI Tomoko (National Museum of Japanese History): A New Approach to Palaeo-topography Using GIS for an Archaeological Perspective: a Case Study in the Kanto Plain, Japan
11:45 Walter EDWARDS & OKITA Masaaki (Tenri University): Reconstruction of Japanese Kofun (Mounded Tombs) Using Radar and Resistivity Prospection
12:00 Wendy FREDERICK (San Francisco State University): Ainu Archaeology & Ethnogenesis
 

Session 6-B: East Asian Archaeology and Related Issues
Room: Museum Auditorium
Chair:

9:30 Christine FINN & Robin CONINGHAM (University of Bradford): Ancient Belief, Contemporary Ritual: Modern Use of Buddhist Artifacts
9:45 YANG Tanya (University of Arizona): The Stupa-Pagoda Tradition in East Asia
10:00 Mahammed A. BEKHECHI (The World Bank): The World Bank and the Protection of Cultural Heritage. Recent Policy Development and Practice
10:15 Siva Rama Kirshna PISIPATY (Deemed To Be University, India): Environmental Constraints and Cultural Adoptions During the Third Millennium BC
10:30 Om Prakash SRIVASTAV (Aligarh Muslim University): Terracotta Beads in Ancient India: An Archaeological Approach
10:45 Vinod Kumar SINGH (Aligarh Muslim University): Pre-modern Irrigation Technology in Bundelkhand: Based on the Survey of Waterworks
 

Session 6-C: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Chinese Neolithic and Bronze Age Archaeology
Room: Munwon Hall
Chair: LIU Li & CHEN Xingcan

9:30 LIU Li (La Trobe University): Introduction
9:40 Lu Tracey Lie-Dan (Chinese University of Hong Kong): Intra-Disciplinary or Multidisciplinary·Some Thoughts on Current Archaeological Research Approaches
9:55 LEE Gyoung-Ah & Gary W. Crawford (University of Toronto at Mississauga): Changes in Plant Use in the Yi-Luo Basin
10:10 LIU Li (La Trobe University): Wild and domestic water buffaloes in China: zooarchaeological investigations
10:25 YANG Dongya (Simon Fraser University) and LIU Li (La Trobe University): Wild and  Domestic Water Buffaloes in Ancient China: Ancient DNA Analysis
10:40 Break
10:55 CHEN Xingcan (Institute of Archaeology, CASS): Ethnoarchaeology on Stone and Lime Production - a Case from Huizui
11:10 Elizabeth CHILDS-JOHNSON (American Council of Learned Societies 2003-2004): Early Shang China: Metropolitan Ding Vessels and the Question
11:25 JIN Zhengyao (Research Institution of World Religions, CASS): A Reassertion that the High-Radiogenic-Lead in Shang Bronzes Originated in South-western China
11:40 LI Yung-ti (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica): Anyang Bronze Casting Technology: a Study of Section-mold Technology and Compositional Analysis of Molds
11:55 Lothar von FALKENHAUSEN (University of California, Los Angeles): The Burial Population of the Qucun Cemetery
 

Closing Session (Round-table Discussion): The Future of East Asian Archaeology
Room: Munwon Hall
Chair:
Discussants:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00

ImprintSitemapPrintbackTopFaQContact